Edward Nalbandyan explains why Armenian President didn’t visit Chicago
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan said that the generalized declaration of NATO Summit in Chicago on conflicts in South Caucasus and Moldova run counter to approaches of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
As the press service of the Armenian Foreign Ministry informed Mediamax, Edward Nalbandyan said this at the meeting with representatives of the Armenian Community of Chicago.
“Despite certain changes as compared to NATO’s Lisbon Declaration, this one runs counter to approaches of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, who have the international mediatory mandate to settle the conflict. These approaches have been frequently voiced by US, Russian and French leaders. The formulation does not correspond to statements and decisions on conflict settlement which have been made within the OSCE in recent years. It can not only harm the negotiation process but also jeopardize the fragile peace in the region especially given the unprecedented growth of Azerbaijan’s military expenses and bellicose rhetoric of this country’s leadership. Taking into consideration this concern, the President of Armenia decided not to participate in the Chicago meeting,” said Edward Nalbandyan.