Seyran Ohanyan has meetings at NATO HQ
The delegation headed by Defense Minister of Armenia Seyran Ohanyan has taken part in the meeting of the Defense Ministers of countries participating in "Resolute Support” mission in Afghanistan at NATO headquarters in Brussels today.
The Ministers of NATO and other partner countries discussed the progress of NATO mission in Afghanistan and the political and security situation, the press service of the Defense Ministry of Armenia reported. A decision was passed to switch to the second phase of the mission on May 1, 2016. By the decision, NATO’s presence will be limited to only capital Kabul.
Seyran Ohanyan reaffirmed Armenia’s commitment regarding the involvement of the Armenian brigade ensuring the security of the military bases in Afghanistan in the frames of the 131-member contingent before the mission is accomplished.
During the visit, the Defense Minister also attended the conference initiated by the Ministers of Germany, the framework country of NATO Northern Command in Afghanistan.
Along with his newly-appointed Georgian counterpart Tinatin Khidasheli Seyran Ohanyan discussed prospects of defense cooperation.