NATO representatives in Armenia
NATO representatives to assess Armenia΄s progress
NATO group for assessing progress within Planning and Review Process (PRP) and NATO-Armenia Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP) is in Yerevan on a regular annual visit on March 2-4.
The visit is aimed at monitoring the mutual commitments undertaken by Armenia and NATO within the IPAP and PRP, and finding out additional options of cooperation and support, the Armenian Defense Ministry press service reports.
Discussions between the task forces were carried out in the formats of plenary meetings and final opinion exchange with First Deputy Minister of Defense of Armenia Davit Tonoyan.
The sides focused on military-educational and staff management reforms, strengthening of interaction and expanding of international peacekeeping frameworks and the Defense Ministry΄s efforts toward building integrity in the defense field and enhancing women΄s role.