Frameworks of Armenia-NATO cooperation have ramped up, James Appathurai says
NATO Secretary Generalʹs Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai said today that frameworks of Armenia-NATO cooperation have ramped up.
He stated it at the news conference at NATO Information Center in Yerevan.
“Armeniaʹs being both a CSTO and Eurasian Economic Union member state does not impede the further development of our relations”, stressed the NATO Representative.
He noted that other senior officials of the Alliance will visit Armenia in coming months.
James Appathurai informed that during his meeting with President of Armenia today he expressed gratitude for the service of the Armenian peacekeepers in Afghanistan and Kosovo.
He stated that the Armenian Presidentʹs participation in NATO Summit in Wales stands for the bilaterally strong and constructive cooperation and shows that NATO respects the balanced policy Armenia conducts.
James Appathurai especially commended the Defense Ministry of Armenia for the effective use of the support rendered by NATO to the Ministry to carry out reforms in the defense sector.