NATO Special Representative to arrive in Yerevan
NATO Secretary General՚s Special Representative for South Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai will visit Yerevan on January 15.
James Appathurai is scheduled to meet with the Armenian President, Foreign and Defense Ministers.
In September 2014, James Appathurai said he was happy about Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan՚s participation in NATO Wales Summit.
“NATO, and I personally, was pleased that President Sargsyan could participate in the NATO Summit. NATO and Armenia have developed substantial practical cooperation over the past year. Your country՚s forces are currently contributing to our operations in Afghanistan and Kosovo. Armenia stands ready to contribute in principle to the non-combat mission in Afghanistan, which we will start at the beginning of next year. And shortly before the summer, NATO and Armenia have agreed a new NATO-Armenia Individual Partnership Action Plan for 2015 and 2016”, James Appathurai said in his interview to Mediamax.