“Armenia-NATO: 10 years of progress” book presented in Yerevan
On June 27 presentation of “Armenia-NATO: 10 years of progress” book and www.natoinfo.am website took place in Yerevan within the framework of “NATO Week”.
NATO Assistant Secretary General on Pubic Diplomacy Jean-Francois Bureau made a speech at the presentation of the book. He stated the importance of the activity of the Information Center on NATO in Armenia and said that the Alliance will continue supporting the Center in all its undertakings. Jean-Francois Bureau also stressed that the Alliance attaches more and more importance to provision of information on its activity by means of internet and new media.
The book was co-sponsored by NATO Public Diplomacy Division and Mediamax News Agency.
Signing of a cooperation memorandum between the Information Center on NATO and the Center for Crisis Information Management of the Armenian Ministry of Emergency Situations took place after the presentation.
Within the framework of “NATO Week”, On June 27 Jean-Francois Bureau met with students of Journalism and International Relations faculties of Yerevan State University and answered the questions, which were of interest for the students on relations between NATO and Armenia, on the work of Russia-NATO Council, on NATO efforts to combat terror and on the peacekeeping operations of the Alliance in Kosovo and Afghanistan.
On June 27 NATO Assistant Secretary General on Pubic Diplomacy also greeted the participants of the
public discussion of five scenarios of Armenia-NATO relations development, organized by Armenian Atlantic Association (AAA) and the International Center for Human Development (ICHD).