“NATO Week” launched in Yerevan
“NATO Week” to be be held within the framework of Armenia’s Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP) with NATO, was launched in Yerevan June 23.
Armenian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Gegham Gharibjanyan, Director of the Information Center on NATO in Armenia Ara Tadevosyan and Executive Director of the Armenian Atlantic Association (AAA) Tevan Poghosyan informed on the launch of “NATO Week”.
Gegham Gharibjanyan informed that “NATO Week” in Armenia is one of the most important events of 2008 within the framework of Armenia’s cooperation with NATO. The Deputy Minister stated that the conference on issues of combating cyber-terrorism, jointly organized by the Armenian Foreign Ministry and NATO, will take place on June 24-25 in Yerevan.
“Holding of the conference is of special importance not only for Armenia, but for NATO as well, since at NATO April Summit in Bucharest the importance of struggling against cyber-crime was highlighted, and the first international conference on this topic after the Summit is taking place in Armenia”, Gegham Gharibjanyan stated.
Ara Tadevosyan presented the events, which the Information Center on NATO will realize within the framework of “NATO Week”. Presentation of the Armenian edition of U.S. scholar and former U.S. Deputy Assistant of Secretary of State Ronald Asmus’s “Opening NATO’s Door” book took place in the Center June 23. On June 27, the Center will organize the meeting of NATO Assistant Secretary General on Public Diplomacy Jean-Fracois Bureau with the students of Journalism and International Relations faculties of Yerevan State University.
On June 27, the Information Center on NATO will carry out presentation of “Armenia-NATO: 10 Years of Progress” book, published in Armenian and English languages, will present its website and will sign a memorandum on cooperation with the Center for Crisis Information Management of Armenia’s Ministry of Emergency Situations.
On June 25 and 26 at 22:30 on the initiative of the Information Center on NATO a documentary “Army Strong” about the U.S. Army will be broadcasted by the Public TV of Armenia. Journalist Avet Demouryan and cameraman Hovhannes Hakobyan are the authors of the documentary.
Executive Director of AAA Tevan Poghosyan informed that the specialists of the Association will realize “Educational rally on NATO” on June 24 and 25 in Vanadzor, Gavar and Kapan towns. On June 27, AAA will carry out a discussion of five scenarios of Armenia-NATO relations development.