Armenia-NATO cooperation discussed in Brussels
The session in NATO Partnerships and Cooperative Security Committee+ Armenia format was held in Brussels.
The session was chaired by NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for South Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai, and the Armenian delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia Ashot Hovakimyan and First Deputy Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan.
The session focused on the Armenia-NATO Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP) Assessment Report for 2014-2015.
Ashot Hovakimyan has reconfirmed Armenia’s commitment to continue Armenian peacekeepers’ involvement in Resolute Support missions in Kosovo and Afghanistan in 2016 as well.
Davit Tonoyan has talked about the process of reforms in the Armenian Armed Forces, implementation of Building Integrity program, steps towards strengthening of human rights in the Armed Forces as well as military education programs implemented by the Armenian Defense Ministry.
Upon the request of the participants of the session, the Armenian side has also presented the situation on the NKR-Azerbaijan contact line.
Following the session, the Deputy Ministers met with NATO’s Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Security Policy,  Ambassador Terry Stamatopoulos and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security Marriet Schuurman.