Armenia-NATO ties are “unique”, William Lahue says
NATO Liaison Officer in the South Caucasus William Lahue has today attached importance to Armenia-NATO relations calling them unique in a way.
William Lahue has said this today meeting journalists at Information Center on NATO in Yerevan.
“Armenia is the only CSTO member state which is involved in the NATO-led international peacekeeping missions. It indicates that NATO respects its partners’ sovereign decisions”, said William Lahue.
The NATO representative has stressed that one of the key goals of NATO-Armenia cooperation is to assist in ensuring peace and security not only in the South Caucasus but also globally.
“Armenia makes full use of all the NATO’s tools meant for its partners. Armenian peacekeepers’ participation in the NATO-led missions is a vivid example of it”, said William Lahue.
He has recalled that Armenia’s involvement in Building Integrity Concept is one of the key components of Armenia-NATO collaboration.
Besides, NATO proposed Armenia to take part in the Professional Development Programme last year.
This week, NATO is organizing Leadership trainings for civilian specialists of Armenian security and defense institutions. For the first time in Armenia, NATO will conduct a cyber security seminar this week.
“We are not only going to maintain the achieved in Armenia-NATO relations but we are seeking for new areas of cooperation. As far as relations between NATO and its partners are concerned, it’s important to remember that it’s the partner states that determine the level of their involvement”, noted William Lahue.