Edward Nalbandian and James Appathurai
Minister for Foreign Affairs received NATO Secretary General΄s Special Representative
On January 15, Edward Nalbandian, Foreign Minister of the Armenia, received James Appathurai, NATO Secretary General΄s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandian commended current level of Republic of Armenia-NATO relations, attaching importance to the implementation of Armenia-NATO Individual Partnership Action Plan for 2014-2016.
The sides attached significance to the continuation of NATO-Armenia political dialogue, effective participation in international peacekeeping operations, the reform process in the RA Armed Forces, cooperation in the field of emergency prevention.
NATO Secretary General΄s Special Representative expressed gratitude for Armenia΄s continuous assistance to the international collective efforts towards the establishment of security and intra-national solidarity in Afghanistan.
Upon the request of the guest, Minister Nalbandian presented efforts of Armenia and the OCSE Minsk group Co-Chair states towards the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.