Armenia also cooperates with NATO and other Partner countries in a wide range of other areas through the Partnership for Peace (PfP) programme and the Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council (EAPC). Armenia tailors its participation in the PfP programme through an annual Individual Partnership Programme, selecting those activities that will help achieve the goals it has set in the IPAP.
Since joining the PfP in 1994, Armenia has contributed to Euro-Atlantic security alongside NATO Allies. Armenian troops have worked alongside those of NATO countries in peacekeeping operations in Kosovo and Afghanistan.
Armenia is cooperating with NATO and individual Allies on facilitating the interoperability of the Armenian armed forces with those of NATO countries. This includes development of a peacekeeping brigade, with combat support and combat service support units, using NATO standards. Armenia and NATO are also in consultations over the reform of Armenian military education practices.
Armenia’s participation in the PfP Planning and Review Process (PARP) since 2002 is helping develop the ability of its forces to work with NATO. PARP is a core element of Armenia’s cooperation with NATO.
Armenia contributes to the fight against terrorism through its participation in the Partnership Action Plan on Terrorism (PAP-T). This includes sharing intelligence and analysis with NATO, enhancing national counter-terrorist training capabilities and improving border security.
In consultation with NATO, Armenia has begun a process of reviewing its national crisis-management procedures and arrangements.
Defense and security sector reform
NATO is supportive of the wide-ranging democratic and institutional reform process underway in Armenia. In the area of defense and security sector reform, NATO and individual Allies have considerable expertise that Armenia can draw upon.
A key priority for Armenia is to ensure democratic control of the armed forces. Armenia’s participation in Partnership Action Plan on Defense Institution Building initiative is reinforcing these efforts.
Armenia has consulted with NATO Allies on the development of a National Security Strategy and a Military Doctrine and is currently conducting a Strategic Defense Review. Armenia and NATO are in consultations over Armenian defense planning and defense budgeting procedures which will be key tools for the conduct and implementation of the Strategic Defense Review.
Armenia and NATO are cooperating on the establishment of a situation centre in Yerevan. This centre will assist in crisis-management and counter-terrorism coordination.
Civil emergency planning
Armenia is determined to improve its emergency preparedness and response capabilities to deal with disasters and asymmetric threats. In the context of the IPAP, the Armenian Rescue Service is taking a number of measures to improve contingency planning and is actively contributing to the establishment of the planned government crisis-management centre. Armenia is also working to enhance links with the NATO-based Euro-Atlantic Disaster Response Coordination Centre (EADRCC) in order to contribute to international disaster relief operations.
Science and environment
Under the Science for Peace and Security (SPS) Programme, Armenia has received grant awards for about 38 projects for scientific and environmental collaboration. Projects undertaken include the prevention, detection and response to nuclear and radiological threats, risk assessment on natural disasters and water security.
Other projects include collaboration on improving trans-boundary water quality with Azerbaijan and Georgia, and network technology studies. Armenia also participates in the Virtual Silk Highway project, which aims to improve internet access for academics and research communities in the countries of the Caucasus and Central Asia through a satellite-based network.
Public Information
Armenia intends to raise public awareness of NATO and Armenia’s cooperation with the Alliance, as well as to improve public information in support of its defense and security reforms. In line with this, NATO continues to provide advice and support where requested, including relevant training and consultations. An information centre on NATO was established in Yerevan in 2006 with the support of the Armenian government and NATO.
Evolution of relations
Armenia-NATO relations date back to 1992, when Armenia joined the North Atlantic Cooperation Council (renamed the Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council, EAPC, in 1997).
Cooperation deepened and broadened after Armenia joined the Partnership for Peace programme in 1994. Armenia’s participation in the PfP Planning and Review Process since 2002 and its first contribution to KFOR in 2004 further deepened relations. NATO and Armenia agreed on the country’s first Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP) in late 2005.
Key milestones
Armenia joins the newly created North Atlantic Cooperation Council, renamed the Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council in 1997
Armenia joins the Partnership for Peace (PfP)
Armenia joins the PfP Planning and Review Process (PARP)